Listed today
71 Rata Street, Peninsula Bay, Wānaka 9305, New Zealand
NZ$5,866 / month
Positioned within the prestigious Peninsula Bay, this impressive 296sqm (approx.) home offers premium seasonal living with sweeping views across Lake Wanaka and the surrounding mountains. Designed for effortless entertaining, the open plan kitchen, dining and lounge area forms the heart of the home, complemented by a second separate living space. A double-sided gas fire connects the two lounges, adding warmth and ambience throughout the cooler months. Seamless indoor-outdoor flow opens to a sheltered internal courtyard ideal for year-round enjoyment. Accommodation includes five generous bedrooms, providing space for families and guests alike. The master suite features an ensuite and walk in robe, while the remaining bathrooms are thoughtfully appointed to service the home with ease. A separate laundry, storage, and a double garage further enhance functionality. Set on a 1,136sqm (approx.) section, this home combines generous space, comfort, and a truly exceptional setting. 4 month fixed term tenancy Available from 1 June 2026 to 30 September 2026 Suitable for up to six tenants Furnishings: furnished Heating: gas fire and ducted system Parking: double garage Rent: $1,350 -- Bond: $5,400 -- Total move in cost: $6,750 Book a viewing or
Positioned within the prestigious Peninsula Bay, this impressive 296sqm (approx.) home offers premium seasonal living with sweeping views across Lake Wanaka and the surrounding mountains. Designed for effortless entertaining, the open plan kitchen, dining and lounge area forms the heart of the home, complemented by a second separate living space. A double-sided gas fire connects the two lounges, adding warmth and ambience throughout the cooler months. Seamless indoor-outdoor flow opens to a sheltered internal courtyard ideal for year-round enjoyment. Accommodation includes five generous bedrooms, providing space for families and guests alike.
The master suite features an ensuite and walk in robe, while the remaining bathrooms are thoughtfully appointed to service the home with ease. A separate laundry, storage, and a double garage further enhance functionality. Set on a 1,136sqm (approx.) section, this home combines generous space, comfort, and a truly exceptional setting. 4 month fixed term tenancy Available from 1 June 2026 to 30 September 2026 Suitable for up to six tenants Furnishings: furnished Heating: gas fire and ducted system Parking: double garage Rent: $1,350 -- Bond: $5,400 -- Total move in cost: $6,750 Book a viewing or
Property type
house
Rooms
5
Size
1551 m²
Price
NZ$5,866
Rental period
Unlimited
Available from
01-06-2026
Price per m²
NZ$4
The listing is located at 71 Rata Street, Peninsula Bay, Wānaka 9305, New Zealand
Loading map